123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Airport Extreme bridge or router mode

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Networking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tom d
Member
Member


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 154
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:12 pm    Post subject: Airport Extreme bridge or router mode Reply with quote

Yesterday in Maryland we had a severe thunder storm and it was determined that the westell 6100 modem/router from Verizon that I was using was bad. I had the 6100 set up as a bridge and airport as a router and it worked fine . Verizion delivered a new westell 6100 g to me and when I set it up with Verizion they made airport extreme the bridge the opposite of what I had. So my question is which is better, they both work?
tom d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ReliantLion
Member
Member


Joined: 05 May 2010
Posts: 180
Location: SC

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It probably depends on other factors, like is the Verizon unit WiFi, do you use WiFi, base locations, etc.

I prefer to be behind my Airport Extreme's firewall. Does the Verizon have a firewall or not would be another thing to consider.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tom d
Member
Member


Joined: 06 Aug 2009
Posts: 154
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your answer. The Westell 6100 that Verizion supplies is not wireless, and I have a need for that, plus it only has one port, this was the reason that I got the Airport Extreme. From what I've read on the Verizion site it has a firewall, so I found the directions on the internet, and changed it to bridge mode and I am hooked back up as normal. One piece of info that I did find out was Not to use a common flat phone line it will not carry the signal, you must use the fatter round one that they supply. I am over my head when it comes to routers, switches and hubs.

tom d
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Networking All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.