123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problem hooking up my mac mini to a television...
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Mini HTPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:20 pm    Post subject: Problem hooking up my mac mini to a television... Reply with quote

hello there,

I have a brand new mac mini core duo 1.83 Ghz 80GB. (Yayy! My first new Apple in 10 years). I hooked up to my Panasonic T(tau) TV via Apple's DVI to Video Adapter and an S-video cable.

The connection was fine for an hour or so, until I started customizing. When I tried to change the screen resolution, the screen started flipping, as if the vertical hold was off. I can't navigate my way back to the screen res setting. The flipping is so bad, that i can't even tell if my keyboard/mouse is working. My other tv screens are fine - cable, vcr and dvd, it's just when the mac mini is plugged in that the screen rolls. The mini is fine when plugged into my computer monitor. But even when i switch resolutions with the monitor, once i go back to the tv, i have the same flipping problem.

Here are some things that I have tried:

unplug everything
zap the pram
repair disk permissions
upgrade system software
try a different s- video cable
try a different input on my tv
use SwitchResX to set resolution to 720 x 720
switch back and forth between monitor and tv while the computer is still on
go inot SM (serviceman mode) on my tv to try and reset

called apple, they talked me through a few of the above fixes, but when they didn't help they decided it was a problem with my tv. i don't think that is the case because it did work until i changed my system preferences. that tells me that it is problem with the mac. hopefully one that i can fix.

has anyone had this problem?

thanks,

heather
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
stupkid
Member
Member


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Posts: 207
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if this is an SDTV 800x600 resolution is fine. I'm not sure why you are needing to use SwitchResX. For me it was really simple, but I wasn't switching between a higher res CRT and my TV. It is connected to the TV all the time. I wonder if you power off your Mac, switch to the TV and then boot it up if it will be fine. I think there is something like the refresh is too high for your TV or something.

What is the exact model of your TV, because the Tau is a series, it is like saying you have a Sony Vaio?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:05 am    Post subject: reply to stupkid Reply with quote

the tv is a panasonic CT-20SX10, approx 7 years old.

i did try booting it up from the tv. i only switched to using a monitor after everything i tried with the tv didn't work.

thanks for responding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
CurryKitten
New Member
New Member


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stupkid wrote:
if this is an SDTV 800x600 resolution is fine.


Is it ? I thought SDTV only has 480 vertical lines of resolution, hence 480i/p. For a 4:3 display 640x480, not sure about the horizontal resolution on a 16:9.

That said I used to connect my old PC up to my TV and setting a higher resolution meant most of the display just wouldn't be visible. Different models of TV handle things differently.

As you suggest, maybe the refresh is out of bounds, try sticking to 50 or 60Hz first off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stupkid
Member
Member


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Posts: 207
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was able to run 1024x768 on my Sharp Xflat SDTV via S-Video and it scaled the image. So, I can assure you that at in my instance anyway, it was fine to run at 800x600. Even though the TV cannot display with that level of detail it scales. The mini detected the limits of the TV auto-magically for me, but it sounds like gingerale is having a much different experience and I don't know what to tell you. Sad

Perhaps you can try manually setting the resolution and refresh lower from your CRT and switching over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
macmanmacman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 1912

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to be careful that you dont set it for a resolution that isn't supported.

Using the dvi to s-video adapter with your mini is not the greatest way to run your mini on your tv.

The resolution is ugly you cannot playback video on several tv's the screen just goes blank. I would recommend connecting the mini to a monitor then reconnect the mini to a tv this should reset your resolution.

I had this same issue when i accidently set my mac mini for pal when using the s-video adapter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abney51
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Location: Pasadena, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have definitely gotten the screen roll before after fooling with resolutions. What worked for me was booting up in safe mode by holding down the shift key when you here the chime. Check out this Apple doc.

That should allow you to at least get into your machine and fix whatever resolution issues you are having.
_________________
Mac Mini Intel 1.83GHz
OS X Leopard
1 TB of DVDs
Sony 5.1 Reciever
XBox 360
DirecTV R10 TiVo
Logitech Harmony 880
And a wife happy we finally have a working HTPC!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alright, we are getting somewhere. when i booted the computer in Safe Mode, all was well. the screen was not rolling, keyboard worked, and i could get into system preferences. this is what i saw in options for resolution under display prefs:
640 x 480 (interlaced)
720 x 480 (interlaced)
720 x 576 (interlaced)
800 x 600 (interlaced)
1024 x 768 (interlaced)

the display was set at 800 x 600. i did NOT try to change it this time.

alas, when i rebooted in normal mode, the rolling screen reappeared. so what does this mean? i am not familiar with Safe Mode and what it disables.

thanks so much - heather
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
stupkid
Member
Member


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Posts: 207
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What was the refresh setting whilst in Safemode, I think it should be 60hz? And does your TV have that old V-hold adjustment?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trustory
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 15 Jan 2006
Posts: 1316
Location: Cornwall/Devon, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whilst its in safe mode try and choose the 720 or 640 x 480 interlaced as this will be the native resolution of your TV.
_________________
MacBook 1.83Ghz C2D, 2GB Ram, 160GB 7200rpm HDD, OS X 10.6.5
Harman Kardon Soundsticks II
Elgato EyeTV
iPhone 4 Black 16GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stupkid wrote:
What was the refresh setting whilst in Safemode, I think it should be 60hz? And does your TV have that old V-hold adjustment?


the refresh rate is set at in Safe Mode is 60 Hertz (NTSC).

no, my tv doesn't have that old v-hold adjustment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

trustory wrote:
Whilst its in safe mode try and choose the 720 or 640 x 480 interlaced as this will be the native resolution of your TV.


you know, i want to try this, but am gun-shy over what happens when i am not in Safe Mode. i suppose eventually i'll pull the trigger.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alright, since i haven't heard any suggestions that i shouldn't (and because it makes a lot of sense) ... tonight i will boot into safe mode, using my tv as a monitor, set the display setting to 720 or 640 x 480 interlaced, 60hz, and then restart in regular mode. i will post the results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gingerale
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

woo-hoo. i followed the above steps and all is well. in normal mode i can switch between all 5 resolutions shown, with no rolling. and now i know how to fix it if it were to happen again.

while i have the attention of folks who know....
under other display prefs is "options" and there are two check boxes - best for video and best for overscan. at present, neither of them are checked. any opinions?

happy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
valefortia
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 03 May 2018
Posts: 11224

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641if6641
if6641
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Mini HTPC All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Shop Amazon:  Mac Mini  |  iMac  |   Mac Pro  |  MacBook Air   |  MacBook Pro   |  AirPort Extreme   |  Time Capsule



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.