123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Duke Nukem 3D

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Gaming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Cupillac
Member
Member


Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Location: Peterborough, ON Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:12 pm    Post subject: Duke Nukem 3D Reply with quote

Hey everyone,

I had a recent craving for this game and would love to put it on my mac!
Does anybody know where I can find it?!

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
macmanmacman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok there is good and bad news.

Duke Nukem 3D requires a pc version of duke nukem 3d.

Good news you can purchase duke nukem 3d pc version from amazon.

Bad news is cd labels may give you a issue.

Let me explain.

First edition cd's of Duke Nukem 3D have a label called dn3d_reg.

second edition cd's of Duke Nukem 3d have a label called DN3d2_reg

The duke nukem installer for mac os x however looks for a label called dukenukem3d.

In order to install Duke Nukem 3d in mac os x you need to copy the installer to your desktop right click the installer then select show package contents inside the folder contents look for a plist file open it with text edit
with the correct cd label then save the plist file and the installer should work.

If you have never done this before you have a challenge ahead of you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cupillac
Member
Member


Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Location: Peterborough, ON Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow!

would it be easier to run duke3d on bootcamp or parallels?

I dont even know if the game works in XP or Vista?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marka87uk
Member
Member


Joined: 07 Apr 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would run with Parallels or Fusion...

Have you seen this?

http://users.neoscientists.org/~dante/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
macmanmacman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No.

Problem is you cannot run the game in windows vista or xp the game will run at a speed that is unplayable think pong at over 300mph. That is what would happen with windows xp and vista also if duke nukem 3d requires himem.sys a old ms-dos file you are out of luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MCeeP
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Location: Las Vegas

PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

macmanmacman wrote:
No.

Problem is you cannot run the game in windows vista or xp the game will run at a speed that is unplayable think pong at over 300mph. That is what would happen with windows xp and vista also if duke nukem 3d requires himem.sys a old ms-dos file you are out of luck.


that's not entirely correct, I've played Duke Nukem 3d many times on XP, and it plays just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
macmanmacman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But how fast of a machine where you using.

And does your computer use Efi.

It makes a difference on macintosh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marka87uk
Member
Member


Joined: 07 Apr 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have absolutely no idea why you're making it out that it is so hard to play Duke Nukem 3D on a Mac... I've just installed it and it runs fine on a 2GHz C2D w/ Leopard. Smile

I'd post a screenshot but I couldn't manage to take a screenshot when in the game. Confused

OP - Searching for "Duke Nukem 3D.part1.rar" will help you find it. I cannot really be anymore helpful than that. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MCeeP
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Location: Las Vegas

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

macmanmacman wrote:
But how fast of a machine where you using.

And does your computer use Efi.

It makes a difference on macintosh.


2.4 GHz P4. No EFI though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
macmanmacman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marka47uk: If your install went successfull then you have the correct cd label on your original duke nukem cd. Which is good then you donot have to mod the plist file to get it to function.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Gaming All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.