123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

What brand is your router?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Member Polls
View previous topic :: View next topic  

What brand is your router?
Apple
19%
 19%  [ 10 ]
Belkin
9%
 9%  [ 5 ]
Buffalo
1%
 1%  [ 1 ]
D-Link
7%
 7%  [ 4 ]
Linksys
26%
 26%  [ 14 ]
Netgear
11%
 11%  [ 6 ]
Other
23%
 23%  [ 12 ]
Total Votes : 52

Author Message
Brian
News Moderator


Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 544
Location: Charlotte, NC

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 3:47 am    Post subject: What brand is your router? Reply with quote

Poll question: What brand is your router?

I have a Belkin N1. My old trusty Linksys died on me at the beginning of the year.


_________________
Brian
123Macmini.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bobaloo
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2006
Posts: 1591
Location: Huntington, New York

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right now, a Linksys. Still have the first Linksys router.
_________________
2.5 GHZ i5 Mac Minu 8Gb Ram
2.0 Ghz Core 2 Duo Mini, 4Gb RAM
SE
AppleTVII
16GB iPod Touch 32Gb iPhone
32GB Wi-Fi iPad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
iMav
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 13 Feb 2005
Posts: 2173
Location: Columbus, WI

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've used Linksys routers in the past (typically coupled with third-party firmware). Currently I use a WRAP board coupled with m0n0wall.
_________________
-=iMav=-
http://geekhack.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Fox
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2684
Location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm on my second Netgear, the first being a "b" and this one a "g"; both wireless. No complaints; plays well with Macs. It is hard wired to my Cube and my mini connects wirelessly.
_________________
Mini 1 (2012): 2.3 ghz Core i7; 10 gb RAM, Corsair 240gb SSD, 500 gb Seagate XT
Mini 2 (2009): 2.26 ghz Core 2 duo, 8 gb RAM, 500 gb Seagate used as HTPC
Also a 13" MacBook Air, 21.5" i5 iMac & 11.6" Acer 1810TZ running Ubuntu & Manjaro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pleiades
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 3237
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2007 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a Belkin F5D7230-4. It's a 4 port, 802.11g model. Haven't had any trouble at all with it, and was quite impressed with the Mac support, as compared to my previous Linksys and D-Link models. I liked it enough to have my parents replace their failed D-Link with two of them (for each end of the house), and my sister has one too.
_________________
MacBook Pro 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD, Dell 802.11n card, 1.4TB external
MacBook 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 60GB HD
iMac 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, 1TB external, EyeTV Hybrid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
castaway
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 474
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use an AirPort Extreme (802.11g).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TyPod
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 2184
Location: WI

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recently our Linkysys died on us, so we decided to get another one. Hopefully i'll get an AirPort extreme next.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heavy_nutz
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 790
Location: Emeryville, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got a 2Wire one with DSL modem built in to it, its an awesome router
_________________
I am a freelance dvd author, and graphic designer. contact me if you need work done.
Temporary Portfolio:
www.myspace.com/dtsdesigns
Top 25 Poster
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
robinscruffy
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 324
Location: London, Croydon, Surrey, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use a D-Link wireless-g router, no problems so far. Set up is done best on a PC though.

I would upgarde to a Airport (any type), but i don't use a DSL line (i'm using a ADSL line).
_________________
- MacBook Pro, 15inch, 2.4GHz, 2GB, 160GB HDD, SuperDrive. I Love this Mac!!!!
- iMac G4, 17inch, 800MHz, 1GB, 80GB HDD, SuperDrive. And Going Strong!
- AppleTV 160GB
- iPod Touch 8GB

Visit www.thebigapples.net Very Happy Podcasts, Videos & more Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Pleiades
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 3237
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

robinscruffy wrote:
I would upgarde to a Airport (any type), but i don't use a DSL line (i'm using a ADSL line).

ADSL or DSL shouldn't matter in terms of networking. As long as your internet connection uses TCP and arrives via Ethernet, you can use any of the Airport routers.
_________________
MacBook Pro 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD, Dell 802.11n card, 1.4TB external
MacBook 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 60GB HD
iMac 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, 1TB external, EyeTV Hybrid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robinscruffy
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 324
Location: London, Croydon, Surrey, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ClunkClunk wrote:
robinscruffy wrote:
I would upgarde to a Airport (any type), but i don't use a DSL line (i'm using a ADSL line).

ADSL or DSL shouldn't matter in terms of networking. As long as your internet connection uses TCP and arrives via Ethernet, you can use any of the Airport routers.


What i like about ADSL routers is that the modem is intergrated into the router so i just have to plug it straight into the phone line.

Is there some sort of way of adapting the airport to work with ADSL without my existing router?
_________________
- MacBook Pro, 15inch, 2.4GHz, 2GB, 160GB HDD, SuperDrive. I Love this Mac!!!!
- iMac G4, 17inch, 800MHz, 1GB, 80GB HDD, SuperDrive. And Going Strong!
- AppleTV 160GB
- iPod Touch 8GB

Visit www.thebigapples.net Very Happy Podcasts, Videos & more Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Pleiades
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 3237
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

robinscruffy wrote:
What i like about ADSL routers is that the modem is intergrated into the router so i just have to plug it straight into the phone line.

Is there some sort of way of adapting the airport to work with ADSL without my existing router?

Ah, I see. Your combo router/modem is not how all ADSL connections work. Chances are likely you could just replace the combo router/modem with a separate ADSL modem, then use Airport as your router.

Another option would be to keep the combo device, and just set the Airport to not distribute addresses (i.e. turn off it's DHCP server), so it'll just be another access point on your network. Though, unless you want one of the unique features that the various Airport base stations provide, it might be a waste of money, or just overkill.
_________________
MacBook Pro 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD, Dell 802.11n card, 1.4TB external
MacBook 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 60GB HD
iMac 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, 1TB external, EyeTV Hybrid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robinscruffy
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2006
Posts: 324
Location: London, Croydon, Surrey, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ClunkClunk wrote:
robinscruffy wrote:
What i like about ADSL routers is that the modem is intergrated into the router so i just have to plug it straight into the phone line.

Is there some sort of way of adapting the airport to work with ADSL without my existing router?

Ah, I see. Your combo router/modem is not how all ADSL connections work. Chances are likely you could just replace the combo router/modem with a separate ADSL modem, then use Airport as your router.

Another option would be to keep the combo device, and just set the Airport to not distribute addresses (i.e. turn off it's DHCP server), so it'll just be another access point on your network. Though, unless you want one of the unique features that the various Airport base stations provide, it might be a waste of money, or just overkill.


Well i would get a Airport if i ever get cabel (which uses DSL over here.) Erm for now i would consider getting a wireless-n router if it has a intergrated ADSL and at a reasonable price (i got my router for £30, bargain!), because i'm going out to the London Apple store tomorrow to get a 15inch, 2.4GHz MacBook Pro... Very Happy WOO! Very Happy
_________________
- MacBook Pro, 15inch, 2.4GHz, 2GB, 160GB HDD, SuperDrive. I Love this Mac!!!!
- iMac G4, 17inch, 800MHz, 1GB, 80GB HDD, SuperDrive. And Going Strong!
- AppleTV 160GB
- iPod Touch 8GB

Visit www.thebigapples.net Very Happy Podcasts, Videos & more Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ranger1021
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I currently have a D-Link, though I am thinking of switching it out soon. A wireless-n router might help the signal strength, which is dropping out at the far end of the house.
_________________
The direct use of force is such a poor solution to any problem, it is generally employed only by small children and large nations.
Saru mono hibi ni utoshi.
Solo Mini & Mac Cube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devo
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 5393
Location: Dunwoody, GA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a Belkin G wireless router. I would like to upgrade to a wireless router with N and Gigabit Ethernet. I thought about buying the Linksys WRT350N, until I read some of the reviews on Newegg. I'm not sure what to look at next. The AirPort Extreme would have been the logical choice if it had Gigabit Ethernet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Member Polls All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.