123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

What brand is your router?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Member Polls
View previous topic :: View next topic  

What brand is your router?
Apple
19%
 19%  [ 10 ]
Belkin
9%
 9%  [ 5 ]
Buffalo
1%
 1%  [ 1 ]
D-Link
7%
 7%  [ 4 ]
Linksys
26%
 26%  [ 14 ]
Netgear
11%
 11%  [ 6 ]
Other
23%
 23%  [ 12 ]
Total Votes : 52

Author Message
elviswjr
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 35
Location: Georgia

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Linksys wireless G for me.
_________________
Mac Mini - 1.66Ghz, 60GB (320GB External), 512MB RAM, Combo Drive
iPod Video - 30GB (1500+ songs)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
jordz84
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 282
Location: adelaide, australia

PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ZyXEL P-841C
_________________
20" iMac 1.8/160/1G
15" Powerbook 1.5/80/1.25G
320gb LaCie Brick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bobaloo
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2006
Posts: 1591
Location: Huntington, New York

PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just switched to Verizon Fios and now using their wireless router.
_________________
2.5 GHZ i5 Mac Minu 8Gb Ram
2.0 Ghz Core 2 Duo Mini, 4Gb RAM
SE
AppleTVII
16GB iPod Touch 32Gb iPhone
32GB Wi-Fi iPad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
tws
New Member
New Member


Joined: 30 Jun 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:50 pm    Post subject: so what router with gigabit will work ... Reply with quote

devo,

i'm also shopping for a wireless router with full gigabit as well as an external hard drive usb port/hub...

any ideas?

new to apple and not yet impressed.

macbook pro 17"

tws
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devo
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 5377
Location: Dunwoody, GA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 9:33 pm    Post subject: Re: so what router with gigabit will work ... Reply with quote

tws wrote:
devo,

i'm also shopping for a wireless router with full gigabit as well as an external hard drive usb port/hub...

any ideas?

new to apple and not yet impressed.

macbook pro 17"

tws


I've decided to wait. Here are three models to look at.

Netgear WNR854T

D-Link Xtreme N Gigabit Router

Linksys WRT350N

The D-Link seems to be getting the best reviews. It also cost substantially less than the Linksys. The Netgear does N and Gigabit, but doesn't have USB. I would like to say the Linksys, but the reviews haven't been that great. It might take another one or two firmware updates for it to improve. You would also need to read more about the USB port on the D-Link. I haven't. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tws
New Member
New Member


Joined: 30 Jun 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks devo...

you've done some homework....

nothing is clear to me in this intel mac venue... nothing is exact nothing is for sure.

tws
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Macuser9214
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 291
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

heavy_nutz wrote:
I got a 2Wire one with DSL modem built in to it, its an awesome router


We used to have 2wire dsl. I hated it. The IP wasn't static, like DSL should be. I was forced to use dyndns.

and there are no ethernet ports, just wireless.

Now we have cable, and the cable modem goes right to my mac, then I use internet sharing on my mac, and it acts as the router, since I use the mini as a server, anyway.. so it works.
_________________
Old Electronics Discussion:
http://oldelectronics.devnode.org
or irc://irc.devnode.org/oe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pleiades
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 3237
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Macuser9214 wrote:
The IP wasn't static, like DSL should be.

Most consumer level DSL around here is all non-static IPs, regardless of provider. You usually have to go to business class DSL lines to get static IPs. Is it different in your area?
_________________
MacBook Pro 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD, Dell 802.11n card, 1.4TB external
MacBook 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 60GB HD
iMac 1.83GHz Core Duo, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, 1TB external, EyeTV Hybrid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bandit Bill
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 5962
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wouldn't want a static IP address. I have no need for a static IP address and only bad could come of it.

I think more and more software will deal with dynamic IP addresses where a static IP address would have been more convenient. ie. remote access of Grandmas computer via iChat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devo
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 5377
Location: Dunwoody, GA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tws wrote:
nothing is clear to me in this intel mac venue... nothing is exact nothing is for sure.


BTW: What are you using now?

All of the N + Gigabit Ethernet routers that I mentioned are pretty new to the market. That is another reason why I decided to wait. If for anything else, their prices should start to fall over the next few months. This also allows time for firmware updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Macuser9214
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Posts: 291
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ClunkClunk wrote:
Macuser9214 wrote:
The IP wasn't static, like DSL should be.

Most consumer level DSL around here is all non-static IPs, regardless of provider. You usually have to go to business class DSL lines to get static IPs. Is it different in your area?


Probably not. I thought it was supposed to be static.

I run some website off my mini, and stuff, so it helps to have a static IP...

and Bandit Bill, how could bad become of it?
_________________
Old Electronics Discussion:
http://oldelectronics.devnode.org
or irc://irc.devnode.org/oe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jazzman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 585
Location: Northeast THAILAND

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PCI FX05EA five port.
_________________
Mac+, SE30, Classic, 4400 (metal), 603, LC475, iMac bondi (3), iBk orange. In use: iBk 'ice' G3/500, PB12" G4, Mini C2D 1.83, MacBkPro 13", WiFi hub, 1 mouse & 1 keyb thru Teleport, 3 Acer 19", 1 Acer 23"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hwojtek
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 252
Location: a small rural village in western Poland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As already mentioned in http://www.123macmini.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=20272 - Apple Airport Extreme Base Station.
_________________
Wojtek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnnyBoy
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 3954
Location: West Sussex, South-East England

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently bought a wired Netgear router to go with my Virgin Media cable modem, but I've just moved house and subscribed to BT broadband. And BT have sent me a black plastic wireless thing with ethernet ports in the back (photo), so my Netgear router's now redundant...


_________________
Intel Mini 2.0GHz C2D (4GB/120GB/SuperDrive/10.5.8 ), 120GB WD Passport, Logitech ergo k/b
iPod Touch (32GB, 3rd gen), iPod Shuffle (512MB, 1st gen)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jazzman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 585
Location: Northeast THAILAND

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How much do you have to pay for your BT broadband?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Member Polls All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.