123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Network Link Speed

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Desktops
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
colryn
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Location: Orlando

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:36 pm    Post subject: Network Link Speed Reply with quote

All,

I upgraded my home network from megabit to gigabit equipment. That is, I upgraded the router and network switches. One issue that puzzles me is several of the Macs are not receiving gigabit - 3 to be exact. They are 2 iMac 20" and one 24" iMac. These are new machines with gigabit capability. However the remaining systems - Mini , Macbook Pro, 2 Dells and a generic box with Linux installed all receive gigabit.

All the systems are connected to the same switch. I have tried swapping ports since the switch has 24 port available. Still same results. I have swapped out cables to make sure it is not a cable issue. Same results.

I have switched to manual settings for the ethernet card to only use gigabit but resulted on no connectivity at all.

What am I missing? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
_________________
iMac G5 2Ghz, 2G, 400G HDD
Mac Mini 2.33Ghz, 4GB, 320G 7200prm HDD
iMac 21", 2.66C2D, 320G HDD
iMac 24" 2.8C2D, 320 HDD
15" MBP
ATV
16G iPhone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aljosah
Member
Member


Joined: 16 Jan 2010
Posts: 57
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the first thing that comes to my mind are cables... But you said you tried switching them, so I don't have any other thoughts...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mooblie
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 672
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What new Gigabit router and switches are you using (Model nos?)
_________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD now on Blu-ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Cypher
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2007
Posts: 3097
Location: North West - UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 25, 2010 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try setting it up with just two devices connected, what speeds do you get ?

Is the switch definitely a Gigabit one ?
_________________
Phil

Mac Mini 2.53GHz - iMac 2.0Ghz - Macbook Pro 2.4GHz - iPad 1 32GB 3G
6TB Netgear Ready NAS NV+ - 6TB Drobo S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
colryn
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Location: Orlando

PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dlink DGC-1024D 24-port gigabit switch
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817111031

Dlink DIR-655 gigabit router
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127215

Motorola SB6120 gigabit cable modem
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16825122009&cm_re=motorola_cable_modem-_-25-122-009-_-Product

It is the cables. I directly connected one of the problem computers to the router and got gigabit speed. So it seems cables are the issue. It is just strange that the other computers are connected in the same way and are not having trouble. I have my home wired in Cat 6 throughout the house and all cables lead to where my network gear are located.

Thanks for the help.....
_________________
iMac G5 2Ghz, 2G, 400G HDD
Mac Mini 2.33Ghz, 4GB, 320G 7200prm HDD
iMac 21", 2.66C2D, 320G HDD
iMac 24" 2.8C2D, 320 HDD
15" MBP
ATV
16G iPhone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
macmanmacman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 1810

PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like maybe the connection is limited..

Let me explain!!!!

It sounds like wireless you can only have a certain amounts of wireless devices on a router before the signal starts to degrade.

this is why we use wireless extenders to extend the range and devices.

Same thing could be happening to your device..

You might not have enough power coming out of the device to support all gigabit ethernet which means you might need a workgroup hub to extend the gigabit ethernet to the other machines taking the load off of the network.

This happens when you exceed the amount of machines on a network.

And is very common.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Desktops All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.