123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

network without cat 5

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Networking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bbott
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Location: Tenerife

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:57 am    Post subject: network without cat 5 Reply with quote

Hi, as a new user of a Mac mini I've tried to network with my Windows and Linux machines using the Wireless interface on the Mac. It doesn't work, is there any way to use a Mac min on a LAN without draping cables round the room?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Remims
Member
Member


Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 192
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I may not be able to answer your question even after you give more information, but I would suggest you do give more information such as...

1. Are you using a router? or are you sharing?
2. What protocol are you using?
3. Can you connect at all?
4. What router are you using (see 1 above)?
5. Have you checked for outside interference? (Another really strong station close by)?
6. Have you set up your mini incorrectly? (ie. specified the wrong channel)

These are some questions that I can think of for starters. Remember, you must post enough information before someone can even attempt to answer you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mooblie
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 693
Location: The Highlands, Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

and...
7. Very early Mac minis had an option for Wifi (Airport). Does your mini actually have Airport hardware installed? Check under Apple Menu: About this Mac... More Info...Network...Airport...
8. Is Wifi (Airport) actually turned on? Check under Apple Menu: System Preferences: Network: Airport...
9. If so, can you see your WiFi network's SSID (name) under the Airport menu?
_________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD now on Blu-ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Remims
Member
Member


Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 192
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you mooblie. I didn't even think of the obvious and ask what model of mini was being used, I just equated new user with new mini. My mistake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Squonk
Member
Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 110
Location: Leicester, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another possibility for networking is Homeplug technology. That's what I use here as my wife has objections to WiFi.

The Homeplug adapters I use here are made by Devolo : http://www.devolo.com/ , but others make them too, including Netgear.

Warning - this isn't as cheap as using WiFi, but it does give you a cabled network connection without having to cable your house up or have extra cables draped around the place.

Just another option to think about Smile
_________________
My Flickr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbott
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Location: Tenerife

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:57 am    Post subject: airport is on Reply with quote

Hi,
the strange thing is airport is on,it talks to my WiFi modem and behaves perfectly normally, it just wont recognise that I have a LAN running.

It' a new Mac Mini Snow Leopard , a basic system with 2GByte Ram, 160 G disc and 2.2 Mg processor.

Everything appears to be fine, I suspect I might have to tick a box I've not set up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbott
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Location: Tenerife

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:59 am    Post subject: Extra info Reply with quote

Just a quick mention , if I connect via a cat 5 cable the Mac does see the network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbott
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Location: Tenerife

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:21 am    Post subject: problem solved Reply with quote

As I said not ticked correct boxes. I'm used to Windows and Linux network interfaces, Mac is a new one I just didn't get it right.

I'm now using a windows domain, tends to be one way at present, I can get everything onto the Mac. Thats OK, in general thats what I want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> Mac Networking All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.