123Macmini.com
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   GalleryPhoto Gallery   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Apple Releases Aperture 3.0.1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> 123Macmini.com News and Reviews
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 2161
Location: U.S.A

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:26 pm    Post subject: Apple Releases Aperture 3.0.1 Reply with quote

Apple Releases Aperture 3.0.1
Wednesday, February 24, 2010
Posted by: Glenn

Apple has released Aperture 3.0.1 via their Software Update utility and website. According to the company, this update improves overall stability and addresses a number of issues in Aperture 3, including:

- Upgrading libraries from earlier versions of Aperture
- Importing libraries from iPhoto
- Importing photos directly from a camera
- Memory usage when processing heavily-retouched photos
- Face recognition processing
- Adding undetected faces using the Add Missing Face button
- Printing pages containing multiple images
- Printing photos and contact sheets with borders and metadata
- Editing photos using an external editor
- Display of images with Definition and Straighten adjustments applied
- Zooming photos in the Viewer and in the Loupe using keyboard shortcuts
- Accessing Aperture libraries on a network volume Selecting and moving pins on the Places map
- Adding and editing custom locations using the Manage My Places window
- Switching between masters when working with RAW+JPEG pairs

Aperture 3.0.1 weighs in at 29.41MB and requires Mac OS X 10.5.8 or 10.6.2.



http://www.123macmini.com/news/story/1441.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
aquaman
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 822

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Excellent! It looks like they addressed many of the problems people are having. I'm ready to purchase now if everything checks out. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ben Tex
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 1455
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using the trial and it feels pokey from time to time. Let's see what happens now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grover Time
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 350
Location: Californication

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't seem to upgrade the trial version. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ez061111
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 922

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uh it's a retarded update. I upgraded to 3 but Software Update does not recognize I have it, so I dl'ed it and it says 3.0 or higher is needed to upgrade. Perhaps the update needs an update.
_________________
2.0 GHz i7 Mini 8 GB RAM, OWC Merc Extreme SSD & Samsung Spinpoint
2.6 GHz i7 Mini 16 GB RAM, Samsung 830 & Hitachi
15" 2.3 GHz i7 MBP 16 GB RAM, OWC Extreme Pro 6G SSD & WD Black
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slickrick
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Jun 2005
Posts: 442

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ez061111 wrote:
Uh it's a retarded update. I upgraded to 3 but Software Update does not recognize I have it, so I dl'ed it and it says 3.0 or higher is needed to upgrade. Perhaps the update needs an update.

Try deleting the com.apple.AECT.plist file from Library -> Preferences and restart. That should fix it.

If you are running an unactivated trial version, the update won't show up in SU. You'll need to download the trial version again from Apple. It's been updated to 3.0.1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ez061111
Veteran Member
Veteran Member


Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 922

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slickrick, thanks for the advice, I gave it a shot, but no joy. Searched on Apple Support, sadly it has seems to be something to do with how Apple names the program and if you have Aperture 2; although the method you mentioned worked for some as well.

In my case Aperture 3 can not be named as Apple installs it as Aperture 3 to upgrade, if you are upgrading from Aperture 2. When you upgrade to 3 no changes are made to the Aperture 2.app and it seems the update is looking alphabetically for Aperture 3...so it finds 2 first and then craps out. Rename Aperture 3 to Aperture or delete the Aperture 2.app is the solution. Odd.
_________________
2.0 GHz i7 Mini 8 GB RAM, OWC Merc Extreme SSD & Samsung Spinpoint
2.6 GHz i7 Mini 16 GB RAM, Samsung 830 & Hitachi
15" 2.3 GHz i7 MBP 16 GB RAM, OWC Extreme Pro 6G SSD & WD Black
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zuma
Member
Member


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 149
Location: CA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems a little faster and more stable. I'm also doing a little better with memory usage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sgreszcz
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know if it is possible to run this on a headless Mac Mini (no monitor connected)? I was hoping to use this to manage a central picture store, but do the edits on my Macbook, syncing back the changes to the Mini?

When I try to run the program I get a message that the installed graphic card does not support the minimum requirements or something like that.

The Mini is a 2009 model with Nvidia graphics. I can start iPhoto OK on that headless Mini...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gts116
Member
Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 131
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was this update supposed to fix the REAL memory issues, or just the VIRTUAL memory ones?

I updated, looked at 4 fullscreen photos, and Aperture 3 is still using 2.4 Gig of real memory.

Just curious.
_________________
-2.66GHz C2D Macbook Pro 15" - 8G Ram - 120G Vertex 2 SSD
-2.16GHz C2D Mac Mini - 2G Ram - 7200RPM 320G WD Scorpio Black (HTPC)
-2TB Seagate FreeAgent Pro External HD
- iPhone 4 16G (VZW)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idave
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 464

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gts116 wrote:
Was this update supposed to fix the REAL memory issues, or just the VIRTUAL memory ones?

I updated, looked at 4 fullscreen photos, and Aperture 3 is still using 2.4 Gig of real memory.

Just curious.

I'm not anywhere close to that number looking at photos in fullscreen mode. I float around 400MB most of the time. And with 3.0.1, that's gone down like 100MB.
_________________
14" 1.25GHz G4 iBook (died)
1.42GHz Mac mini (almost dead)
1.66GHz Core Duo Mac mini (sold)
2.0GHz Core 2 Duo Mac mini '09 (sold)
2.3GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 Mac mini
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gts116
Member
Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 131
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave, what kind of files are your photos (jpeg, tiff, raw, png)? My library is 60% tiff and 40% Nikon raw.

I know raw files are more complex and not compressed. I'm really hoping that it is an issue with Aperture (and could be fixed in the future) rather than being caused by my choice of picture format.
_________________
-2.66GHz C2D Macbook Pro 15" - 8G Ram - 120G Vertex 2 SSD
-2.16GHz C2D Mac Mini - 2G Ram - 7200RPM 320G WD Scorpio Black (HTPC)
-2TB Seagate FreeAgent Pro External HD
- iPhone 4 16G (VZW)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idave
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 464

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gts116 wrote:
Dave, what kind of files are your photos (jpeg, tiff, raw, png)? My library is 60% tiff and 40% Nikon raw.

I know raw files are more complex and not compressed. I'm really hoping that it is an issue with Aperture (and could be fixed in the future) rather than being caused by my choice of picture format.

Sorry, I didn't realize you were specifically talking about RAW images. I have like 30% from a Nikon D60, with the rest being standard JPEG files. I'm looking at an album now of about 40 pictures (.NEF) at fullscreen. I'm floating at around 1.1GB. Coming out of fullscreen into the browser drops it down to like 850MB.
_________________
14" 1.25GHz G4 iBook (died)
1.42GHz Mac mini (almost dead)
1.66GHz Core Duo Mac mini (sold)
2.0GHz Core 2 Duo Mac mini '09 (sold)
2.3GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 Mac mini
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gts116
Member
Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 131
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

idave wrote:
gts116 wrote:
Dave, what kind of files are your photos (jpeg, tiff, raw, png)? My library is 60% tiff and 40% Nikon raw.

I know raw files are more complex and not compressed. I'm really hoping that it is an issue with Aperture (and could be fixed in the future) rather than being caused by my choice of picture format.

Sorry, I didn't realize you were specifically talking about RAW images. I have like 30% from a Nikon D60, with the rest being standard JPEG files. I'm looking at an album now of about 40 pictures (.NEF) at fullscreen. I'm floating at around 1.1GB. Coming out of fullscreen into the browser drops it down to like 850MB.


Sorry. I didn't mention it earlier. I guess it is just because of the complexity of the NEF files. Oh well.

Thanks for checking though.
_________________
-2.66GHz C2D Macbook Pro 15" - 8G Ram - 120G Vertex 2 SSD
-2.16GHz C2D Mac Mini - 2G Ram - 7200RPM 320G WD Scorpio Black (HTPC)
-2TB Seagate FreeAgent Pro External HD
- iPhone 4 16G (VZW)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mysticfalcon
New Member
New Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How well does the new Aperture work on a mini? I am looking for a new computer mostly for my photo computer and would like it to be able to run aperture well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    123Macmini.com - Forums Forum Index -> 123Macmini.com News and Reviews All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



      

Shop:  Apple Store  |  Refurbished Macs  |  Refurbished iPads  |  MacConnection  |  Mac Mini Vault  |  Other World Computing

MK 1 Studio Mac mini Racks  |  Crucial Mac Memory  |  Top Free Mac Apps  |  Top Paid Mac Apps



123Macmini.com is an independent publication and has not been authorized, sponsored, or approved by Apple Computer, Inc.
All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 2011 123Macmini.com. All Rights Reserved.